Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Park Track: Sprints Vital For Boys; Girls Versatile

March 22, 2013
By RICK THORP , The Intelligencer / Wheeling News-Register

By RICK THORP

WHEELING - Chris Daugherty and Russ Hutchins see good things in the future for their Wheeling Park track teams this spring.

Sprints will be a strength of the boys' squad, according to Daugherty. He said Bryce Ingram, Markeith O'Neal, Brandon Porter and Josh Dent will be the leaders there.

The biggest loss Daugherty has to fill is that of high jumper Errin Baynes.

Baynes set many a record during his days as a Patriot and now he's trying to do the same at Southern Cal.

With Baynes hurt the majority of last season, Daugherty said plenty of other jumpers had an opportunity to show their skills.

Geremy Paige, Theo Blackston and Henry Gompers are candidates in the shot and disc, with Chase Bonar on the pole vault.

Austin Farley is pegged for hurdles, with Zach Witsberger set to shine again in 800 and the mile. Cross country standout Albert Schrimp will run the 3,200.

Seniors on the boys' roster for the Patriots are: Jaleel Brown, Maurice Miller, Witsberger, James Daugherty, Bonar, O'Neal, Kaleb Meeks, Matt Lichwa, Dent, Farley, Caleb Hoffer, Johnathan Flight, Brandon Porter, Cody Stanton and Nick Page.

Juniors looking to make an impact include: Gary Hagan, Elijah Ford, Nathan Auber, Jacob McKennan, Kenny Valeus, Josh Angalich, Grant Robertson, JaVaughn Wade, Niko Kefauver, Schrimp, Bryce Ingram, Zach Phillips, Paige, Braeden Carroll, Austin Vance, Alex Baker and Jamie Lapp.

Sophomores on the roster are: Shannon Hosman, Sebastian Tate, Robert McIntosh, Tyler Fleming, Devon Kalo, Henery Gompers, Nick Vargo, John Bugaj and Blackston.

The promising freshman group is comprised of: Chase Adams, Thomas Nagy, Isaiah Miller, Joe Stahl, Jake Pedelose, Alec Dodd, Kieran Hendrickson, Artur Butov, Jordan Horsey, Tim Goldbaugh, Richard Cummings, Will Swisher, Johnathan Skeens, Isaiah Myers, James McCoy, Sean Wagner, Stefan Triveri, Austin Curnes, Zach Nolte, Savion Johnson and Damante Johnson.

Back in the fold for Hutchins are senior letterwinners Samantha Dodd (distance), Elena Romanek (distance), Alexis Ricker (throws) and Ashley Grove (sprints).

Juniors Jazzlynn Hall, Kambria O'Neal and Rakedra Webb will handle sprints/hurdles, while Paige Durkin will compete in the long and high jumps.

Sophomore Cristin Dolan is a pole vaulter, while classmate Nakysha McGhee specializes in sprints

Others looking to make an impact include Amanda Alig, Rosie Brill, Casey Dolan, Elissabeth Parsons, Lauren Dickerson, Bobbie Leigh Fahey, Miriam Flatley, Charli Goodwin, Kylie Rahi, Paige Settle, Hannah Butts, Kyra Creighton, Adrianna Dunn, Kayla Kittle, Haley Norman, Shannon O'Leary, Chloe Robb, Lizzy Sellers, Sydnie Stewart, Rachael Burgaj, Tamara Bumgardner, Makayla Gray, Katie Herrick, Kiera Hess, Jaiehr Jackson-Hawkins, Abbie Lippencott, Julian Marshall, Kayley Miller, Liz Nickell, Amber Parsons, Lydia Russell, Brooke Thomas and Natalie Weithe.

Hutchins said individuals to watch are Grove, a state qualifier last year in the 200 and 400, McGhee in the 100, Durkin in the high jump and Ricker in the discus.

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: